Privacy Notice

Johnson Matthey respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal information.
Please read this Privacy Notice carefully as it contains important information on how and why Johnson Matthey collects and processes your personal information through your use of this website, and on your rights in relation to your personal information.

Who are we?

Johnson Matthey is made up of different legal entities. This Privacy Notice is issued on behalf of the Johnson Matthey Group. References to “Johnson Matthey”, “we”, “us” or “our” relate to the relevant company in the Johnson Matthey Group responsible for processing your personal information.
For the purposes of applicable data protection laws (including the EU General Data Protection Regulation, “GDPR”) Johnson Matthey Plc (with company number 00033774 and registered office at 5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street, London, EC4A 4AB) is the controller of your personal information and responsible for this website, www.matthey.com.
Our contact details are provided in the contact section below.

What information do we collect about you?

“Personal information” means information that enables you to be identified, either directly or indirectly.
We may collect, use, store or transfer some or all the following kinds of personal information about you:

  • Behavioural information on your visit to the website: As you interact with our website, we automatically collect technical data about your equipment, browsing actions and patterns. We collect this personal data using cookies. Please see our cookies notice for further information regarding our use of cookies.
  • Email address, where you have requested receipt of a regular email communication.
  • Contact information, including your full name, company name, telephone number and email address, where you have submitted an enquiry via our website contact forms.

We do not collect any sensitive information about you (such as details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health or genetic and biometric data) or any information regarding criminal convictions or offences.

Why, and on what basis, do we use your personal information?

Data protection laws require that we have a legal basis on which to process your personal information.

To fulfil our legitimate interests

It is in our legitimate interests to give users of our website the best possible and most secure experience. We therefore use the personal information we collect about you to tailor and improve our website experience for users, send you email messages relevant to your stated interest(s), and respond to any direct enquiries you submit via our website contact forms.
We make sure we consider and balance any potential impact on you (both positive and negative) and your rights before we process your personal information for our legitimate interests. We do not use your personal information for activities where our interests are overridden by the impact on you (unless we have your consent or are otherwise required or permitted to by law).

To comply with our contractual and/or legal obligations

There may be other grounds on which we process your personal information. Processing may be necessary for the performance of a contract we have with you, or for us to comply with our legal obligations.

Who may use your personal information?

We may share your personal information with the following parties where it is necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for:

  • Associated entities within the Johnson Matthey Group
  • External third parties, including:
    • Service providers (acting as data processors) who provide IT and system administration services
    • Law enforcement or other authorities where required to do so to comply with a legal or regulatory obligation.

We require all third parties to respect the security of your personal information and to treat it in accordance with the law. We do not allow our third party service providers to use your personal information for their own purposes and only permit them to process your personal information for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions.

International transfers

Your personal information may be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) (for example, in the USA). It may also be processed by staff operating outside the EEA who work for one of our service providers. We will take reasonable steps to ensure that your personal information is kept secure and treated in accordance with this Privacy Notice and applicable data protection laws, including, where relevant, by entering into appropriate contractual terms with the receiving party outside the EEA.

How do we keep your personal information secure?

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. We limit access to your personal information to those individuals who have a business need to access it. As part of our security measures, we may sometimes require you to give proof of your identity before we disclose personal information to you.
We regularly monitor our systems for possible vulnerabilities and attacks and carry out tests to identify ways to further strengthen security. We will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected data security breach where we are legally required to do so.

Third party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit.

How long do we keep hold of your personal information?

We will only retain your personal information for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting or reporting requirements.

Your rights

Under the GDPR you have some important rights, which you can exercise free of charge. You have the right to:

  • request details or copies of the personal information we hold about you;
  • request to have your personal information corrected if it is inaccurate, and completed if it is incomplete;
  • in certain circumstances, object to or restrict the processing of your personal information;
  • in certain circumstances, request to have your personal information deleted or removed; and
  • in certain circumstances, request to have your personal information transferred to a third party.

For further information on each of these rights, including the circumstances in which they apply, see the guidance on individual rights from the UK Information Commissioner’s Office or contact us (see contact section below).

Changes to this Privacy Notice

We may update this privacy notice from time to time in response to changing legal, regulatory or operational requirements. We will notify you of any material changes via a pop-up notice on the website.
This privacy notice was last updated on: 17 May 2018.

Contact

If you have any questions or concerns about the way we treat your personal information, any questions about your rights in relation to your information, or if you would like to request a copy of the personal information we hold about you, please contact us at:
Address:
Head of Data Protection
Johnson Matthey Plc
5th Floor, 25 Farringdon Street
London
EC4A 4AB
Tel: +44 20 7269 8400
Email: DPO@matthey.com
Website: www.matthey.com

Making a complaint

Please contact us in the first instance so that we can try to address any concerns you have directly.
Should you wish to escalate your concerns, you have the right to lodge a complaint with the UK data protection authority, the Information Commissioner's Office:
Address:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane 
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF
Tel: +44 303 123 1113 / +44 1625 545 745

Website: ico.org.uk/concerns

Email: casework@ico.org.uk

 

Cookies Notice

What are cookies?

Cookies are text files that are placed on your computer or device by websites that you visit. They are widely used to make websites work, to make them work more effectively, and to provide information to the owners of the site.
To find out more about cookies generally, visit allaboutcookies.org.

Why does this site use cookies?

As is true of most other websites, matthey.com uses cookies to find out information about how visitors are using the website, to make some advanced functionality work (for example, our share price) and to personalise the website experience so it is more relevant to the visitor. These cookies may be delivered in a first-party or third-party context. You have many choices regarding the management of cookies on your computer. All major browsers allow you to block or delete cookies from your system. To learn more about your ability to manage cookies and web beacons, please read ‘how can I manage my cookies’ below.

What cookies does matthey.com use?

This website uses cookies for tracking, improvement and functional purposes.
The primary use of cookies is for Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. ("Google"). Google Analytics uses cookies to help the website analyse how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purposes of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google's behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using the Johnson Matthey website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above.
Below is a full list of the cookies used by this website:


Cookie

Name

Description 

__utm.gif Google Analytics

Google Analytics tracking cookies give us analytics information about your visit(s) to our website, including the pages you visit, your location, interests and language. It allows us to make improvements to the website and measure website performance.

__utma Google Analytics
__utmb Google Analytics
__utmc Google Analytics
__utmt Google Analytics
__utmz Google Analytics

_ga

Google Analytics

_gid

Google Analytics

_gat_gtag_UA_28438859_5

Google Analytics

ads/ga-audiences

Google Analytics

VISITOR_INFO1_LIVE

YouTube

We embed videos or insert links to videos from YouTube on our website. As a result, when you visit a page with content embedded from or linked to YouTube, you may be presented with cookies from YouTube.

YSC

YouTube

PREF

YouTube

How can I manage my cookies?

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings, however please note doing so may mean some elements of this website do not work correctly. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.
Find out how to manage cookies on popular browsers:

To find information relating to other browsers, visit the browser developer's website.
To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites, visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.

  • To the top
  •    YouTube Channel
Choose your Piezo Product